Rockall Privacy Statement


Rockall Privacy Statement

Effective date: May 18, 2018

We at Rockall Technologies (“Rockall”) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to Rockall while visiting www.rockalltech.com and/or www.rockall.com (the “website”).  We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Statement.

Rockall may review and update this Privacy Statement periodically to reflect changes to our privacy practices. Notifications of material changes to this Privacy Statement will be made available through the website.

This Privacy Statement covers the following aspects:

  1. Coverage
  2. Personal Data we collect
  3. How we use personal information
  4. Legal basis
  5. Data retention
  6. Transfers of personal data
  7. Your rights
  8. How Rockall protects your data
  9. Collection of information from children
  10. Conflicts
  11. How to contact us

1.      Coverage

This Privacy Statement covers information practices, including how Rockall collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide, of the website.

Any links to other external websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Rockall has no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. While we take care of the safety of information on the website on an ongoing basis, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use the website.

2.    Personal Data we collect

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information and other information collected by Rockall.  This information concerns:

  1. Visitors to the website
  2. Prospective and current Rockall customers
  3. Service providers and business partners
  4. Job applicants; and
  5. Other third-parties with whom Rockall may interact

The personal data which we collect is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses.

Rockall will collect and process Personal Data including, where applicable:

  • your name;
  • your employer, your job title and/or position;
  • your contact details, including your address, email address and phone numbers;
  • details of your interactions with Rockall including your correspondence, communications and connections with our staff;
  • special category Personal Data, specifically information regarding any disability or mobility or dietary requirements you might have, which we will only process on the basis of your consent;
  • publicly available information; and
  • any information which is provided to us by you or on your behalf.

We will collect this information as follows:

Web registration information

When (i) expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about Rockall’s products or services, (ii) registering to use our websites or other services, or (iii) registering for an event, Rockall may require you to provide us with personal contact information such as your name, company name, address, phone numbers, and email address.

Job applications

When you apply for a position with Rockall, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address, physical address, LinkedIn profile, phone numbers, compensation expectations and work history. You also have the option to upload your resume that may include additional personal information.

Rockall also utilizes third party recruitment firms for certain recruiting activities. Such firms may send us potential candidate information such as name, email address, physical address, compensation expectations and work history.

Website navigational information

Rockall may collect information about you from your web browser when you visit the website. This information may include your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of your request. This information could indirectly identify you and gathering this information from you helps us to ensure that the website and other services work correctly in support of our customer analytic efforts.

Email communication

We use pixel tags or web beacons in our marketing emails so that we can track your interaction with those messages, such as when you open the email or click a URL link that’s embedded within them. When recipients click on one of those URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on the website or on our marketing/CRM systems. We use these tools to determine potential interest in particular topics, as well as measure and improve the effectiveness of our communications with you.

Cookies and similar technologies

We may collect information about your use of the website through cookies and similar technology. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and/or preferences and recognize you as a return visitor to the website. Rockall uses cookies to operate and improve the website as well as to simplify the interaction with you. When you visit the website or our CRM/Marketing systems, a cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device to help personalize your experience.

Cookies help us better understand user behavior. Cookies only stand to recognize your web browser but information collected from cookies is not personally identifiable. Rockall may also use web beacons or other technologies in conjunction with cookies to gather information about your visit to the website and/or our CRM/Marketing systems. Web beacons may be embedded through our website or electronic communications and can allow servers to collect information related to your visit. Web beacons are primarily used to provide content and advertisements that are more relevant to you.

Some web browsers provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. Although you are not required to accept cookies, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features available through our services.

Social media applications

Our websites include social media features, such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter buttons and other widgets. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it.

Employee information

When you join Rockall as an employee, we collect personal information such as your name, national identification, physical address, email address, phone numbers, gender, background check information, dependent information, benefit information and bank information for payroll purposes.

Third party sources

Rockall may also collect information about you from other sources to help us correct or supplement our records, improve the quality or personalization of our services to you, and prevent or detect fraud. We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, service providers, sub-contractors, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Public forums, blogs and the customer reference program:

Rockall’s website may feature bulletin boards, blogs or forums. Any personal information that you choose to submit via such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. Rockall is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

3.     How we use personal information

Rockall may use your personal information to provide you products and services, such as to fulfill your requests for products or to help us personalize our offerings to you. We may also use your personal information to support our business functions, such as sales, marketing, services, recruitment and legal functions. For example, we may use this information to:

  • Fulfill requests;
  • Send product and services updates;
  • Respond to customer service requests;
  • Send marketing communications;
  • Improve our website and marketing efforts;
  • Conduct research and analysis;
  • Comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements;
  • Respond to questions and concerns; and
  • Process employment applications and background checks.

Apart from using your personal information to support our own business functions, we may disclose your personal information under the following conditions:

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Rockall will not rent or sell your personal information to others but may disclose personal information with third-party vendors and service providers that work with Rockall. We will only share personal information to these vendors and service providers to help us provide a product or service to you. Examples of third parties we work with are background check agencies, benefits providers, financial institutions and other service providers that provide corporate functions to us such as human resources and customer relationship management. These third parties only have access to personal information necessary for them to perform their services.

Disclosure of personal information for business purposes

In the event of corporate divestures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, or general business transactions or proceedings, Rockall may buy, sell, divest or transfer your personal information.

Disclosure of personal information for legal and safety reasons

Rockall may be required to disclose personal information to regulatory authorities, law enforcement agencies or government agencies. We may disclose information to:

  • comply with valid legal process including subpoenas, court orders or search warrants, and as otherwise authorized by law;
  • respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • in the event of an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or security; or
  • to the extent permitted by applicable law, in special cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate, identify, or take preventive measures or bring legal action against someone who may commit or cause harm, fraud, abuse, or illegal conduct, such as a threat of harm to you or anyone else, interference with our rights or property, or interference with U.S. homeland or national security or public safety anywhere in the world.

Disclosure of personal Information via links to third party services and applications

Using our websites or services may link you to third party websites, services, and applications. Rockall is not responsible for any personal information collected by such third parties which use is governed through the third party’s website’s privacy policies. Any interactions you have with these websites, services, or applications are beyond Rockall’s control. When you post information to or through such services, those websites’ privacy policies apply. You are urged to read the privacy and security policies of any external websites before providing any personal information while accessing those websites.

4.     Legal Basis

We process this Personal Data according to the following legal basis:

Legitimate interests

We may obtain, collect and process your Personal Data where we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

We have legitimate interests in:

  • promoting our firm;
  • inviting you to events, seminars, webinars and meetings;
  • developing and maintaining relationships with business contacts;
  • conducting administrative and operational processes within our business;
  • protecting the security and integrity of our premises, IT systems, online platforms and other systems;
  • managing and administering our relationship with our business contacts and with our clients;
  • sending you marketing material, newsletters, legal updates and other information; and
  • monitoring and analyzing your reception of, and interest in, material we send you.

When we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law).

You have certain rights when we process your Personal Data on this basis. For more on exercising your data subject rights please see ‘Your Rights’ below.

5.    Data retention

Rockall may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection, legitimate business interests, to conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We acknowledge that you have the right to access your personal information. Upon request, Rockall will provide individuals with reasonable access to their personal information, and in doing so allow individuals the opportunity to, under certain circumstances, correct, amend, update, or delete that information or limit uses and disclosures of that information.

For requests to access, correct, modify, delete, or limit uses or disclosures of your personal information, please contact us using the information in the “How to contact us” section below. Requests will be addressed within a reasonable timeframe. If you are an employee of Rockall, you may also wish to contact the Human Resources group for assistance in correcting or updating your information.

If we are hosting or processing your personal information on behalf of a customer, requests to access, correct, modify, update, delete, or limit uses or disclosures of your personal information should be made through the customer.

6.    Transfers of personal data

In certain circumstances we may transfer your Personal Data to Rockall companies which are situated outside of the EU.  Should the need arise, we shall do so in accordance with Standard Contractual Clauses to which Rockall and the Rockall Companies are subject.

7.     Your rights

You have a number of rights regarding access to and control of your Personal Data, including:

Right of Access: You have the right to ascertain what type of Personal Data Rockall holds about you and to a copy of this Personal Data.

Right to Complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Data to the Data Protection Commission.

Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances you may request that we delete the Personal Data that we hold on you.

Right to Object: Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, you have a right to object to this use.  We will desist from processing your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in the continued processing.

Right to Portability: You may request us to provide you with certain Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Data which we hold about you updated or corrected.

Right to Restriction: You have the right to request that Rockall stop using your Personal Data in certain circumstances including if you believe that the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or that our use of your Personal Data is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your Personal Data and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.

Please bear in mind that your rights in relation to your Personal Data are not absolute and that we must be cognizant of legal and regulatory obligations which may take precedence.

You can exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Data by contacting info@rockalltech.com.  We may request that you provide proof of your identity for security reasons and in order to prevent the unauthorized disclosure or misuse of Personal Data.

If, after contacting us, you are still not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.  Please see www.dataprotection.ie for further information.

8.    How Rockall protects your data

Security of your information is of the utmost importance to Rockall.  Rockall uses reasonable security practices, including technical and physical safeguards, to protect the security of your personal information from misuse and unauthorized access and disclosure. Nevertheless, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse, alteration, or unauthorized access or disclosure of personal information, and we are not able to guarantee absolute security.

9.    Collection of information from children

Rockall recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy and safety of children. Our websites and services are not directed towards children.  We do not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13 or minors otherwise defined in local law or regulation. If we learn that someone under 13 has provided personal information through one of our websites, we will use reasonable efforts to remove that information from our databases.

10. Conflicts

This Privacy Statement may not apply to the extent that it conflicts with other controlling terms and conditions such as, for example, an agreement for our products and services between Rockall and you or your organization, or applicable law or regulation.

11.    How to contact us

Any questions, enquiries, complaints and requests related to this Privacy Statement may be directed to us:
By email to:       info@rockalltech.com
Or by mail to:
Privacy Enquiry
Rockall Technologies
Block 1, West Pier Business Campus
Dun Laoghaire
Co. Dublin
Ireland
A96F8C0